Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly (MLA) Surat East

Name: Ranjitbhai Mangubhai Gilitwala
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party
Constituency: 159, Surat East
District: Surat city





Born: 15th October 1946, Surat.

Education: B.Com, A.C.A (Chartered Accountant).

Spouse and Children: Smt. Jyotibahen, one son, two daughters.

Occupation: Production and sale of brocade.




Parliamentary Career:

  1. Member, Twelfth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 2002-07.
  2. Minister of State for Cottage Industries, Salt Industries, Printing and Stationery (Independent Charge), Planning, Transport in the Govt. of Gujarat from 2nd February 2011 to 25th December 2012.

Activities:

  • Member, Surat Municipal Corporation, Surat, since December 2005.
  • Chairman, Standing Committee, Surat Municipal Corporation from December 2005 to December 2007.
  • Mayor, Surat Municipal Corporation, from July 2008 to December 2010.

Hobby: Sports.

Travel Abroad:  New Jersey (America).

Permanent Address:  7/4409, Nana Jivan-ni-Sheri,Darukhana Road, Begampura,Surat – 395 003.                                                                                                                         Tel. No. (0261) 2442653.