Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly (MLA) Gandevi

Name: Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party
Constituency: 176, Gandevi 
District: Navsari





Born: 1st June 1944, Navsari. 

Education: Up to Standard – IX. 

Spouse and Children: Smt. Narmadabahen, three daughters.

Occupation: Social service.




Parliamentary Career:

  1. Member, Eighth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 1990-95.
  2. Member,Ninth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 1995-97.
  3. Member,Tenth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 1998-2002.
  4. Member,Eleventh Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 2002-07.
  5. Member,Twelfth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 2007-12.
  6. Minister of State for Tribal Welfare and Cottage Industry (Independent charge), Govt. of Gujarat, 1998-2001.
  7. Tribal Welfare (Independent Charge) from 17th October 2001 to 21th December 2002.
  8. Minister, Tribal Welfare, Forests and Environment  from 22nd December 2002 to 24th December 2007.
  9. Minister,Tribal Welfare, Forests and Environment  from 4th January 2008 to 25th December 2012.
  10. Deputy Speaker, Gujarat Legislative Assembly since 3rd October 2013.

Activities:

  • Member, Navsari Muncipality, 1982-87.
  • President, Scheduled Caste Front, Bharatiya Janata Party.
  • Vice President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Gujarat Pradesh.
  • General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party.
  • Associated with many other social Organizations.

Hobby: Sports, music, reading.

Travel Abroad:  Germany.

Permanent Address: “Swankit” Sahyog Society, Luncikui,House, Navsari,Taluka and Dist. Navsari – 396 445.                                                                                                         Tel. No. (02637) 251998 (R).