Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly (MLA) Chanasma

Name: Dilipkumar Virajibhai Thakor
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party
Constituency: 17, Chanasma
District: Patan





Born: 1st June 1959, Patan.

Education: Old S.S.C.

Spouse and Children: Smt. Jamnababahen, one son, three daughters.

Occupation: Agriculture and animal husbandry.



Parliamentary Career:

  1. Member, Eighth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 1990-95
  2. Member, Tenth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 1998-2002
  3. Member, Eleventh Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 2002-07.
  4. Minister of State for  Prohibition in the Govt. of Gujarat from 17th October 2001 to 22nd December 2002
  5. Minister of State for Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department from 22nd December 2002 to 31st July 2005 and
  6. Minister of State for Agriculture Department from 1st August 2005 to 24th December 2007.

Activities:

  • Chairman, Harij Agricultural Produce Market Committee, from 5th April 2006 to 14th May 2010 and for second term since 26th April 2011.

Hobby: Modem agriculture.

Permanent Address: AT and Post Dantarvada,Taluka Harij,Dist. Patan – 384 240.
Tel. No.: (02733) 222220, 223929,

Present Address: C/o, Sonal Petroleum, Harij,Mehsana-Harij State High way,Harij, Taluka Harij, Dist. Patan.