Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly (MLA) Dholka

Name: Bhupendrasinh Manubha Chudasama
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party
Constituency: 58, Dholka
District: Ahmedabad





Born: 8th May 1950, Nana Umvada, Taluka Gondal, Dist. Rajkot.

Education: B.A.. B.Ed. (English), LL.B.

Spouse and Children: Smt. Krishnaba, one son, two daughters.

Occupation: Legal practice, social service.




Parliamentary Career:

  1. Member, Eighth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 1990-95.
  2. Member, Ninth  Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 1995-97.
  3. Member, Eleventh Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 2002-07.
  4. Minister for, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Rural Development Departments, Govt. of Gujarat from 12th March 1990 to 26th October 1990.
  5. Minister for, Agriculture and Animal Husbandry Departments from 19th March 1995 to 20th October 1995.
  6. Minister for, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Rural Development and Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs from 4th November 1995 to 22nd October 1996.
  7. Minister for, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Cooperation, Fisheries (Additional Charge) and Panchayats, Rural Housing and Rural Development Departments from 22nd December 2002 to 31st July 2005.
  8. Minister for, Agriculture, Cooperation, Panchayats, Rural Housing, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Cow Breeding Departments from 1st August 2005 to 24th December 2007.
  9. At present, Minister for Education (Primary, Secondary, Adult), Higher and Technical Education, Law and Justice, Foods, Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs, Panchayts, Rural Housing, Rural Development since 26th December 2012.

Activities:

  • Ex-President, Ahmedabad District Bharatiya Janata Party.
  • Ex-General Secretary, Gujarat Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party.
  • Member, Dholka Municipality, 1975-80.
  • He is associated with G.B. Saraswati Vidya Prasar Mandal, Dholka and Sevabhavi Charitable Trust.
  • Also associated with the activity of women’s self-reliance center.
  • Takes active interest in the upliftment of backward classes.
  • Takes keen interest in kindness to living beings.
  • He is associated with the National Farmers’ Front (Rashtriya Kisan Morcho).

Hobby: Sports, reading, youth activities, social services, water conservation, water harvesting, rural development, agriculture, horticulture development and traveling

Travels Abroad: Israel, U.S.A., U.K. and the other European Countries.

Permanent Address:  5/766/1, Undapada ni Pol,Near Swaminarayan Temple,At and Taluka Dholka, Pin – 382 225,Dist. Ahmedabad.
Tel. No.: 02714) 222378

Present Address:  Bungalow No. 7, Minister’s Enclave,Sector – 20, Gandhinagar – 382 020.