Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly (MLA) Porbandar

Name: Babubhai Bhimabhai Bokhiria
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party
Constituency: 83, Porbandar
District: Porbandar  





Born: 12th March 1953, Bokhira, Taluka and Dist. Porbandar.

Education: B.Sc. (Chemistry)

Spouse and Children: Smt. Jyotibabahen, two sons, three daughter.

Occupation: Agriculture and Contractor.




Parliamentary Career:

  1. Member, Ninth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 1995-97.
  2. Member, Tenth Gujarat Legislative Assembly, 1998-2002.
  3. Minister of State for Fisheries (Independent Charge) in the Govt. of Gujarat from 4th March 1998 to 15th May 1999.
  4. Minister of State for Fisheries (Independent Charge ), Police, Home, from 16th May 1999 to 2nd January 2001.
  5. Minister of State for Foods,Civil Supplies, from 3rd January 2001 to 6th October 2001.
  6. Minister for, Irrigation from 17th October 2001 to 21stDecember 2002.
  7. Minister for , Water Resources (except Kalpasar) Water Supply, Agriculture, Cooperation, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Cow Breeding since 26th December 2012.

Activities:

  • Trustee, Bokhira Maher Samaj.
  • President, Pancheshwar Mahadev Education Trust, Bhavpara, Taluka Dist. Porbandar.

Hobby: Reading, travelling, sports.

Travel Abroad:  U.K., France, Switzerland, Germany, U.A.E., Belgium, Thailand, Malaysia.

Permanent Address: Askash” 5, Vadi plot,Porbandar – 360 575.

Present Address: Bunglow No. 8, Ministers’ Enclave,Sector – 20, Gandhinagar – 382 020.